?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Ho hum - Peter Sheil [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peter Sheil

[ website | Peter's Home Page ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Ho hum [Jan. 1st, 2005|02:10 am]
Peter Sheil
Well I saw in the new year driving round the M25 - par for the course for me :)

Still I've got home, unpacked the car quite quickly, opened a bottle of champagne substitute and had a short ... hmm what would I call it ... If I were Christian then "prayer" for all my friends on-line and personal, but since I'm pagan it's not quite a prayer, more a "sending of positive energy". so if you felt something warm wrap around you at about 1.30 GMT then that was me sending you good things for 2005.

What do you want for the new year? I'm not that much of a resolution guy :) but I guess I would list the following "things I'd like to achieve in 2005" (in no particular order)

1. Get my London flat more like a place to live and enjoy life and less like a storage space.
2. Get a better balance between work and social life - ie get a social life :)
3. Do something spiritually energising - no idea what but I know I need something.
4. Get a divorce from Kim.
5. Try and find what I actually want from life. Since my plans for becoming a "house husband" have been stopped I've kind of drifted along without any aim. What do I want? What is important now? Is 50 to old to start a family? should I just give up any idea of finding "the right woman" and just make sperm donations?

I think those will do for the moment - won't spend time thinking about them, especially the last one, tonight. after most of a bottle of bubbly I'll just get sad and depressed and I want to feel optimistic. great things can be done, I just need the right motivation!

Oh, here's a question for you all. I've got a few vouchers from Ibis Hotels which can be used for a free night's accommodation and breakfast for two people for a weekend night. They have to be used up before April or May this year I think. What do you think I can do with them and who'd like to do it with me? [erm I meant that in a "do an activity with me" rather than any sexual connotation]

and so to bed ... I'm starting 2005 in a slightly drunken haze :) just the job!

Have a damn good year,
may all your dreams come true,
may those of you with troubles find them eased
and those with pleasures find them doubled.
have planned spontanuity (sp?)
and random regularity.

Peace and (hugs) to you all
peter
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: phlump
2005-01-01 11:15 am (UTC)
Sounds almost as exciting as my new years eve, I saw the new year in on the phone to frankblack with a vodka and coke.

I'm sure it's never too late to meet to right woman so don't give up hope. My Dad did shortly before he turned 50 (although I don't think she is the right woman lmao)

Thanks for the positive energy btw.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petersheil
2005-01-01 07:09 pm (UTC)
Sounds almost as exciting as my new years eve ...

Well I did see the wind power generator (just by the junction of the A41) all lit up - looked quite impressive. Sometimes you have to take what pleasures you can ;)

I'm sure it's never too late to meet to right woman so don't give up hope.

:) Thanks for that positive thought; it's just that the maths is starting to go against it. I'm 50 now so even if I start a family within a couple of years (which would be quite quick going) the kids will be in the teens when I'm in my 70s - I'd be more of a grand-dad than a dad ;) If it does happen then all well and good but I've reached the point where I'm not going to set my heart on it.

Thanks for the positive energy btw

You're welcome, hope it helps.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: spodlife
2005-01-02 08:51 pm (UTC)
Of course 50 is not too late to start a family!

Though you are probably right about some unobservant people mistaking you for granddad and I'm sure you'll cope fine.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petersheil
2005-01-02 10:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the comment. Of course finding the right woman is that much harder since Sandi is with you ;)

Peace
peter
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)