?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Just received notice of being "at risk of redundancy". redundancy… - Peter Sheil [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peter Sheil

[ website | Peter's Home Page ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Feb. 25th, 2003|12:38 pm]
Peter Sheil
Just received notice of being "at risk of redundancy". redundancy notice will be served on Friday, one month notice.

Oh well, at least I know now.

Peace
peter
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: mysticprincess
2003-02-25 04:53 am (UTC)
{{{HUGS}}}
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: roxy641
2003-02-25 05:04 am (UTC)

risk?

So the risk of...
That sounds worse than being told you have a month to leave (or IS that what they are saying???) Anyway, if you don't want to reply here Peter I'll speak to you tonight at the LJ meetup @ Freedom Brewery from 8PM.

Roxy641
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petersheil
2003-02-25 06:46 am (UTC)

Re: risk?

Basically it is one month notice as of Friday coming.
Yep, see you tonight.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: roxy641
2003-02-25 06:51 am (UTC)

Re: risk?

Sorry to hear that then Peter. Good luck with your job hunting.

Yup, see you at Freedom Brewery TONIGHT @ 8PM. :-)

Roxy641
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petersheil
2003-02-25 06:46 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
Got any IT jobs? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mysticprincess
2003-02-25 07:30 am (UTC)

Afraid not. We've got more IT people than jobs around here right now. From what I hear from friends, it's that way pretty much around the country.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: petersheil
2003-02-25 06:47 am (UTC)
Thanks
Half expected, just not expected right now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: occipitaldruid
2003-02-25 05:55 am (UTC)
!!!!
So what does this mean exactly? You have no job in a month?

I'm sorry Peter. *hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petersheil
2003-02-25 06:50 am (UTC)
Yep, you got it. One month notice as of Friday this week then out on the street.
OK I do get some money ... about 2.5 months pay I think ... but that's it.

Takes deep breath and lets it out slowly
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: occipitaldruid
2003-02-25 07:26 am (UTC)
Oh gods, that just stinks. How is the job market over there? will that give you enough time to find a new job?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petersheil
2003-02-25 08:09 am (UTC)
It'll be hard work!

I'm 48 so that will count against me.
I'd like a reasonable salary - I'm on > £40,000 at the moment - and that might be hard to achieve.

I've got a few leads, but nothing definite yet.

I'll survive, but some of the benefits are means tested ie if you have above a certain sum of money in your bank account then they reduce / stop them.

I'm off to the LiveJournal Meetup this evening so I'll chew the fat and have a beer there - that I'll help me relax :)

Blessed Be
peter




(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: desert_fae
2003-02-25 09:14 am (UTC)
BUMMER! At least they told you ahead of time and are giving you time unlike what GW did to me when they laid me off.. just boom you're gone.
sending positive energy your way.
BTW.. did you try calling last night? Larry said he heard someone calling on the answering machine with an accent thought it might be you-but the answering machine didn't save the message?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petersheil
2003-02-25 03:34 pm (UTC)

Re:

Yep :) I also tried the number I have for your cell phone and got a right dork - sounded like he was on drugs.

I'll try again on Wednesday evening my time - hope to reach you
(hugs)
peter
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: tsunami_7
2003-02-26 02:55 am (UTC)
I'm so sorry Peter, what a bummer.
I know some people in the IT industry (finacial sector of london) I can ask around for you if you like?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petersheil
2003-02-26 05:12 am (UTC)

Re:

Thanks, if you hear of anything that would be helpful. I'd guess they are keeping their numbers down but if there is someone looking then maybe we can cut out an agent's fee :)

I'm a technical consultant with 26 years experience of IT industry. Skills include "clever" VB code behind MS Office products, MS SQL Server 6.5/7/2000, PowerBuilder, Security, Problem Investiation skills.

Feel free to pass on my e-mail address, but get people to include "Possible Job" in the title so it doesn't go straight into the trash can :)

Cheers
peter
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: soukinet
2003-02-26 04:18 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear the sad news. Think postitive, I am sure you will find something soon. I hope your LJ meeting was successful. I was feeling moody- (my hormones again). Hopefully I will make the next meeting

Caio
(Reply) (Thread)